PRIVACY POLICY

flower

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting The Cow Shed Weddings website (the “Website”). This privacy policy sets out how The Cow Shed Weddings uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

Definitions

The term ‘The Cow Shed Weddings’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owners of the website, Jeremy Andrew Lorens and Sarah Anne Weeks, who’s business office is Freathy Farmhouse, Millbrook, Cornwall, PL10 1JL, United Kingdom. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Use of this Website

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our Terms and Conditions of Use, which together with this Privacy Policy govern The Cow Shed Weddings’ relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

Changes

The Cow Shed Weddings may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Your continued usage of the website after any changes to the Privacy Policy will mean you accept the changes.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information we hold, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our Contact Form to send us a message.

You may also contact us by email or postal mail using the following details:

Email: hello@thecowshedweddings.co.uk

Postal Address: The Cow Shed Weddings, Freathy Farmhouse, Millbrook, Cornwall, PL10 1JL, United Kingdom

Security

We take your privacy extremely seriously and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We never share names, email addresses or other personal information with 3rd parties.

Information We Collect

Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for and use our services, use our contact form, send us an email, comment on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us the information we collect. That information may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your preferences or interests, and credit card information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect automatically: When you browse our website we may collect information about your visit to our Website, your usage of our Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Website. We may collect this information through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

What We Do With The Information

We collect this information to help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons in particular:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services, and improve our website.
  • We may use the information to customise your website experience according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. This may include customising your experience on a website based on your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages you have visited to help us analyse data about our website traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to our user’s needs. We only use this information for analysis and continuous improvement purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Accuracy of Information

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using our Contact Form or write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to use using your personal information to communicate with you about our services, special offers, or other information we believe will be of interest to you, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us.
  • If you have subscribed to receive information from us, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each subscriber email. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information.

Email Promotions

Email promotions published by The Cow Shed Weddings may contain tracking features within the email. We use this information to refine future email promotions and provide with more relevant content, based around user activity and interests. Email tracking activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, and dates, times and frequency of activity.

Surveys and Competitions

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, competitions, or other promotions on our Website or through social media (collectively known as “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, email address, phone number, email address, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also use the information provided to communicate with you about our Services, special offers or other information believe will be of interest to you, subject to this privacy policy, our Facebook Competition Terms and Conditions, and the specific terms and conditions posted for each promotion.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and refer to the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.